Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by MoveCU INC, a Delaware corporation.  We want you to understand what information we gather about you, how we use it and the safeguards we have in place to protect it. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through this website and otherwise.  By using this website and our services, including by linking to this website from a third party site, you consent to this Policy and to us using and disclosing information about you as permitted under current Federal, State, and/or local law, and pursuant to this Policy.

Any dispute arising from your use of this site and/or the MoveCU services is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as the website’s Terms of Use and all of its dispute resolution provisions, including arbitration, limitation on damages and choice of law.

This website is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), view the FTC website at www.ftc.gov.

  1. Information We Collect. We collect personally identifiable information that can identify you such as your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address and Social Security Number (“Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII”). We also collect information such as demographic data and data about your online activity on our website that does not identify you (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information” or “Non-PII”). PII and Non-PII are known together as “Information”. We may also collect and store Information that you provide to us about other people (such as co-borrowers), including their name, address, telephone number, mobile devices, email address and Social Security number.
  2. How We Collect Information.
    a.    From You. We collect Information you provide to us: (i) when you inquire about or obtain our services; and (ii) if you apply for a job with us. The Information we collect from you will vary depending on the product or service requested.
    b.    Other Sources. We may obtain Information about you from third parties, including credit reports that include information about your home and demographic information. We will obtain only a soft inquiry report about you from a credit bureau to assist in complying with federal, state and local laws relating to Anti-Money Laundering and Identity theft.  We will not obtain a hard inquiry report about you from a credit bureau.  We do not share any of the information obtained is shared with any matched service provider relating to your inquiry. Rather, we provide access to this information only to MoveCU employees with a legitimate business need to know in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  Information such as Social Security number (SSN), date of birth (DOB), address and phone number may be verified by third parties to assist with consumer identification and verification and to prevent identity theft.  MoveCU takes your privacy seriously and performs these checks using best practices according to industry standards and does not alter or change the information you provide in your inquiry form.

c.    Automatic Collection, Cookies and Other Internet Technologies. We use cookies, web beacons and other standard internet technologies to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our website. We automatically collect Non-PII from your browser when you visit our website. This information includes, but is not necessarily limited to, your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us and the referring website address.
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes.  When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies to facilitate access to our website, personalize your online experience and record information about your visit. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our websites, such as the web pages you visit, the links or advertisements you click on and other actions you take while on our website. The cookies do not store any PII about you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that some of the features and services of our website may not function properly.  We also use cookies for purposes such as maintaining continuity during an online session; gathering data about the use of our site; monitoring online promotions; and anti-fraud and information security purposes.
We may allow third-parties, advertising companies and advertising networks (“Advertisers”) to display advertisements on our website. Advertisers may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Our website does not provide any PII to these Advertisers, but they may collect information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they delivered, and possibly associate this information with your subsequent visits to the advertised websites. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect directly from you. The collection and use of that personal information is subject to the particular Advertiser’s privacy policy. Some of these Advertisers may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.
Other Technologies. We may use web beacons and other standard Internet technologies to track your use on our websites. Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, targeting and re-targeting pixels, third party pixels or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access cookies. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.
3.       How We Use Information.
a.    In General. We may use Information to:

b.    Financial Information. Depending on the service requested, we may use financial information to match you with lenders, credit card companies, depository institutions, or to provide you with lenders’ conditional loan offers, as well as to verify your identity, protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, or otherwise as needed to manage our business.

c.    Job Applicants. If your PII is submitted when applying for a position with us, the information will be used solely in connection with considering and acting upon your application. We may retain your PII for a period of time, but only for the purpose of considering your application for current or future available positions or as required by law.
4.    With Whom do we Share Your Information
a.     MoveCU Businesses. We may share your Information with subsidiaries, divisions, lines of business, or websites owned or operated by MoveCU (each, an “Affiliate”). Each Affiliate adheres to this Privacy Policy. Except as described in this policy, we will not disclose your PII to others outside of the MoveCU Businesses.  To opt out of receiving marketing solicitations from any of our Affiliates, please call us at 805.965.2100 or email us at support@movecu.com.
b.      Lenders or Matching Service Providers. In submitting an inquiry for a loan product or other service offered through this website, when you click on any button indicating an acceptance or agreement to terms, a continuance of processing or submission, you signify your agreement to proceed and you are consenting, acknowledging and agreeing to the disclosure of your PII, as described herein, with lenders in our network (“Lenders”) with which you are or may be matched.  Please note that no hard inquiry of credit will be performed by MoveCU or its network “Lenders” unless you authorize us to do so by submitting a completed loan request. So please note the language at the end of each form submission to understand if you are consenting to a hard or soft inquiry.  NOTE THAT even if you do not provide your Social Security number, we may access your credit file to assist in the prevention of identity theft and to verify your request is accurate and complete.  Lastly, not all network “Lenders” will obtain your SSN and each “Lender” has its own requirements, disclosures and consent requirements.
BE AWARE that the Lenders with which you are matched may retain or use your Information whether or not you use their services and you should contact these Lenders directly concerning their privacy and information sharing practices which may differ from MoveCU.
d.      Referrals for your Non-Loan Business. When you express interest in other products, services or promotions on the Website (by, for example, completing an inquiry for such services), we will share your request or expression of interest with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services, and promotions (collectively, “Business Providers”). When you request additional information through our website concerning a particular product, service or promotion, you authorize us to provide PII to the Business Provider offering such product, service or promotion.  Please note that each the Business Provider with which we share your Information may retain or use your Information whether or not you use their services.  You should review the privacy policy of the applicable Business Provider, or contact the Business Provider directly for information concerning its privacy and information sharing practices, which may differ from ours.
e.      Services Providers. We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf, including in connection with your request for a loan or the funding, sale and/or servicing of your loan. These third parties include, without limitation, credit bureaus, escrow companies, closing agents, marketing and customer services firms, credit card companies, or entities that provide business analysis or website support. These third parties may have access to PII needed to perform their functions.
5.        Other Situations. We also may disclose your information at our sole discretion:

6.      Subscriptions/Unsubscribe. When you “submit” information, register for a service, or create an account through MoveCU, the Website or otherwise, MoveCU may send your information to Lenders and associated third parties as provided in the Terms of Use. If at any time you do not wish to receive further communications from MoveCU, you may modify your preferences to opt out of receiving these communications by calling us at 805.965.2100 or emailing us at support@movecu.com.   If you do not wish to receive further communications from a Lender with which you may be matched, or wish to obtain additional information on how that Lender uses the PII that you provide to it, you should refer to the Lender’s privacy policy.
7.       Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We may share Non-PII with third parties in our discretion.

8.       Third Party Links and Policies. Our website contains links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties and their servers may be located in the United States or in other countries. We do not control and are not responsible for, the privacy and security practices of these third parties. We recommend that you review the privacy and security policies of these third parties to determine how they handle Information they may collect about you

9. Updating and Accessing Your Information. The appropriate method(s) for accessing your Information, if any, will depend on which sites or services you have used. Depending on the respective service, you may have the ability to view or edit some of your information online. If you have submitted a loan request with us, you can update your personal information by contacting our Customer Care Department at support@movecu.com.

10.       Choices about Collection and Use of Your Information.
a.     You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may cause you to be unable to use certain features of our websites or receive certain products or services.
b.      Federal and state regulations may require that we store completed loan requests for various periods of time. In order to comply with these requirements, we may be unable to delete your information from our database until the expiration of the applicable period.
11.      How we Protect your PII. We take industry standard security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your PII from unauthorized access and disclosure. In addition to the restrictions outlined above, we require employees to comply with information security safeguards, we use encryption in the transmission of your PII between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your PII.

No system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your Information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your PII, searches or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their PII. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

12.     Changes to this Privacy Policy. We may update or modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to how we will collect, use and/or share Information. Our Privacy Policy will reflect the date it was last updated. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before implementing them or by sending you electronic notification of the changes. Please check this Privacy Policy each time you use our websites to ensure you are aware of any changes in our practices. Your continued use of our websites will signify your acceptance of the changes to the Privacy Policy.

13.      Visiting our Websites From Outside the United States. This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our websites from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our websites from outside the United States, please be aware that your Information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your Information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

14.     No Rights of Third Parties. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any PII relating to users of our websites.

15.      How to Contact Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us by e-mail as follows:

support@movecu.com

MoveCU may change, remove or add a Business in our discretion without notice to you.